Sunday, January 1, 2017

Apricot Kernel Oil Nutrition & Health Benefits on Skin, Cancer, Baby etc


    The Apricot oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit and not from the fruit as some people thought. The apricot kernels have a soft core, the so-called almonds inside. The oil can be obtained by mean of cold pressing.

Origin of Apricot
    Apricots originated actually in Asia. The sweet fruits were cultivated in China 5000 years ago. The apricot was taken to Europe by the Romans.

    Apricot kernel oil (Prunus armeniaca) is used both as a food but also as a raw material in the cosmetics industry. The oil which is used as food, is obtained from the sweeter breeding apricots. The core of this apricot has a slightly sweet taste, the aroma of which clearly reminiscent of Almond properties

    It is therefore not surprising that the core is also used for the production by Persipan. Apricot oil which is used in the cosmetic industry comes from the seeds of wild apricots. However, there's also breeding apricots now with bitter cores. All varieties are rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E.

   The high content of essential fatty acids ensures that oil is rancid very quickly. For this reason, refined apricot oil is used for the production of cosmetics often. Unfortunately, the characteristic aroma of the oil is lost through the process of refining. However, it increases the shelf life.

    Would you like to use the oil for cooking, you should make sure that, selected oil was extracted from the sweet kernels of apricots and it is unrefined and extra-virgin oil. Today, Turkey is considered one of the largest cultivation areas for apricots. But also countries such as Spain, Italy, and the Hungarian lowlands are among the most important suppliers of apricot for Central Europe.

    Also, apricot cultivation area are in Switzerland and Austria. The cold tolerance of trees is worth mentioning. So, for example, areas that lie at a height of 4000 m can be found in Asia.

Ingredients and composition of the apricot seed oil
    What is likely to be relatively unknown to many readers is that, apricot oil is in content and aromatic and it's similar to almond oil. Both oils consist of simple unsaturated fats to 65%.

    Due to the high content of essential fatty acids, vitamin E and the B vitamins, apricot kernel oil is considered to be very high quality. The ingredients of apricot kernel oil in detail:
approximately 65-70% oleic acid (oleic acid)
approximately 21-25% linoleic acid
approximately 5% Palmitic acid
approximately 1.6% stearic acid
a maximum of 1% of palmitoleic acid
about 34mg y-tocopherol per 100ml oil
Pangamic


    As you can see the overview, the so called oleic acid forms the largest share. The oleic acid is one of the most important representatives of essential fatty acids. The intake of these fatty acids to the human organism is of enormous importance because, the body is unable to produce this kind of fatty acids itself.

    It continues with linoleic acid. This is to an omega-6 fatty acid. It's responsible for a healthy complexion. Palmitic acid is a major intermediate of human metabolism. As a representative of the carbon and fatty acids found in the apricot kernel oil is stearic acid.

    For example, this acid is found in shaving cream or cleansing agents. In very low
concentrations, an unsaturated Omega-7 fatty acids, palmitoleic, can be found in the apricot kernel oil. The tocopherol (vitamin E) which is also found in the oil plays an important role in the processing of fats in the human body.

    So, vitamin E, for example, is responsible to protect bound and unsaturated fatty acids several times from a possible disintegration. The tocopherol acts as antioxidant. Still, traces of vitamin A and some representatives of the family of b vitamins such as amygdalin (B17) and niacin (B3) can be found in the apricot kernel oil.

    In this context, a glimpse of the iodine value is interesting. It is same one of the quality characteristics when it comes to various oils. For example, the iodine value tells you the amount of unsaturated fat. The higher the iodine number, the proportion is higher.

    The iodine value in the apricot kernel oil is between 96 and 106. This value is the upper third of the scale. The dry oils (linseed oil and currant seed oil) hold the highest iodine value with a value of about 170.

Apricot kernel oil - its effect and application areas
    Areas where apricot oil is used are quite different in nature; it's used in the cosmetics industry to make creams and other cosmetics. It's aroma and taste play the leading role in the field of nutrition, it's ingredients also play a role in the field of homeopathic medicine.

    Apricot kernel oil and apricot kernels are often associated in connection with cancer. This is not surprising because both the seeds and the oil exhibit a relatively high proportion of vitamin B17. This vitamin is said to have a cancer-prevention effect.

    This may sound only once completely positive, but it also risks. The aforementioned vitamin acts uniquely. Incorrect application may affect the entire body. Therefore, the dosage should be set low so that the given amount of hydrocyanic acid that's released can be mined from the body.

    Apricot kernel oil and apricot kernels are used in cancer therapy only in homeopathic medicine. Appropriate studies regarding the mode of action do not exist yet and the investigation results sometimes are inadequate, so that these are disregarded in traditional medicine.

Benefits of Apricot oil
   Apricot seed oil has therapeutic benefits on injured skin cells and it's used in the field of skin care. Apricot kernel oil for example, help to counteract dermatitis and light damaged skin.

    However, the operation only for already damaged skin has been proven. The cell structure is still intact, then the molecules of linoleic acid are simply too large to participate successfully in external application. It would counteract skin damage even before they arise, then only one internal application in question comes.

    Even if the apricot oil is used only externally, for example during a massage, positive changes can be detected. So, an improvement in skin texture is noticeable.
Without any doubt, apricot kernel oil is good for the skin and the hair.

    Apricot kernel oil is suitable for the care of sensitive, low-moisture skin. So it can be used here as a pure base oil or in a mixture with other products or creams. It leaves a pleasant skin feel quickly.

    If you love skin self care, you can mix a few drops of oil with the traditional cream and make ta particularly rich cocktail of moisture to the skin. This approach is
recommended especially during the cold season.

    Due to its composition and chemical structure, the oil is very mild and is therefore also used for the baby care or as a makeup remover. In the summer months, the apricot oil can be used as a regenerating and refreshing after-Sun care.

    The pure oil of excellent as massage oil, bath oil or hair care is also suitable. Apricot oil ensures that, your hair is supplied with additional moisture and gives abundance. Also, the scalp will benefit from the soothing properties and can counteract itself. For example, apricot kernel oil can help you shed an itchy scalp.

    Sometimes, there are even manufacturers who advertise their products with apricot oil to stimulate hair growth.

Apricot kernel oil is used in the kitchen
    If you would like to use the apricot oil in the kitchen, you should ensure that you choose an unrefined and native apricot kernel oil. This is particularly important because the refined oil has hardly the real taste and due to the high temperatures for refining, the positive properties of the active ingredients is almost lost.

    The vitamin E in particular is affected. Therefore the apricot oil should not be used for frying or cooking. Because the heat would be here much too much and the benefits of the valuable oil would be neutralized. Because the apricot oil has a low smoke point, for example, noxious vapors would form.

    In addition, you risk a complete loss of the aromatic active ingredients and flavors. Some people opt for refined apricot kernel oil sacrificing the flavour. The smoke point is at about 220 degrees. To Cook, this is sufficient in any case. A big advantage when the refined oil is the longer shelf life compared to the unrefined apricot oil.

What it is to take note while purchasing apricot products ?
    Those who are specifically interested in buying cosmetics with apricot kernel oil from health food store or in special online stores can be sure that, at least, the minimum level of content of apricot kernel oil is not less. The price should not be the deciding factor, because cheap products often have a low rate of product and are often almost watered down by so-called fillers.

Conclusion
    Apricot kernel oil was, unfortunately still always misunderstood. Here, people with sensitive or mature skin that experience early signs of aging can benefit from this oil. Generally, apricot oil is suitable for all skin types. It can be used pure as Remover makeup for (eye). Because it is rich in enzymes, it is also as a Rejuvenator.

    Also, it has slightly antibacterial effect. In principle, it has the same properties with Almond oil but it's less in nutritional value. On a final note, it can be said that this oil is useful in cosmetics as well as in the kitchen .

























0 Comments:

Post a Comment

We appreciate you!
please comment so we know how to serve you better.thanks

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home