Almond Oil Nutrition, Uses: Cooking, Cosmetics & Health Benefits: Skin, Hair,Heart

Almond oil - cell protection for external and internal
    Sweet almond oil is an oil which is obtained from the ripe fruit of the almond tree (Prunus dulcis), cold-pressed; so also the Almond Flour  which is very rich in nutrients. The almond tree is one of the bushes. Originally, it was located in Central and Western Asia but is cultivated today mainly in California, as well as in the Mediterranean.

    The positive effects of almond as a skin care product are known for over 4000 years. The high oleic acid content in the almond oil has many positive effects on the skin, which is maintained and appears smooth and also, the almond oil has an anti-aging effect on the skin.

    Through its good compatibility, its application is very much valued in the medical field for its effects on various skin problems. Its contents includes fatty acids, essential vitamins and minerals, which together have a positive effect on the appearance of the skin.

    Almond oil can be processed as Food; and studies have shown in recent years that, almond oil can be used to prevent serious cardiovascular disease. The different ingredients work together optimally and offer a high degree of cell protection on the skin and in the body depending on the application.

Application of almond oil in cosmetics and nutrition
    Almond oil is there as a pure product or as a component of other products. The greatest scope for almond oil is in cosmetics. In addition to pure almond oil-based creams, it can also be used as additive in creams, ointments or bath salts.

    Almond oil can be applied not only on healthy skin. It is applied as medical directive in the medical field for various skin problems such as dry, flaky skin. There are positive effects on atopic dermatitis or acne. Due to its good compatibility and non-irritant effects, it can be used on inflamed skin folds or small skin cracks.

    Another cosmetic area is the hair care. When dry, almond oil can lend again heavily damaged hair, make it shine and strengthened. The almond oil is massaged into the scalp also, promotes the circulation and reduces the formation of dandruff.

    Almond oil can be used as a cooking oil to prepare your diet. It makes for a good digestion and the ingredients deliver many components that are necessary for a healthy metabolism. The immune system is strengthened and the vessels are protected.

    Almond oil can be helpful on Intestinal diseases, bowel irritation; it has a soothing effect on the mucous membranes and immune system is well protected. The fatty acids can be incorporated into the damaged cell membranes and thus relieved the symptoms of the disease.

A mix of strong ingredients in the almond oil
    Almond oil is well tolerated due to its ingredients, it's not a skin sensitizer so to say and is also non-comedogenic, i.e. it supports no formation of pimples and acne. The almond oil is a clear pale yellow liquid.

 Fatty acids: The main ingredients are the saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. These are structurally very similar to the natural sebum, which almond oil has its good compatibility. Fatty acids can be found, where they perform different functions in the membranes of all body cells.

    When taken almond with food, it has a positive impact on cholesterol, blood vessel walls, and thus on the cardio vascular system.

 Oleic acid: with 86% of the most common unsaturated fatty acid in the almond oil. Through a double bond Center in the carbon chain, the oleic acid has a very high mobility and can cross the skin up well to the epidermis and the stratum corneum as
well. Also, you can embed it with more valuable materials through this property into your skin.

 Linoleic acid: This is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid, good for man. It is the second important fatty acid with 19%. It is an important part of human skin. It has effects such as UV protection due to donations of sufficient moisture and counteract skin irritation. The skin becomes a whole, more resistant to infections.

 Palmitic acid: It is an important component of the skin barrier and the acid mantle. It is necessary to protect the skin from external influences. Furthermore, almond oil is rich in vitamins that fulfill various useful functions; including, metabolism and cell renewal.

 Vitamin A: This vitamin is involved in the structure of the skin and the continuous renewal. It prevents DNA damage in skin cells and it's involved in the repair process.

Vitamin E (tocopherol): 32 mg vitamin E is in every 100 g almond oil. It is a component of cell membranes and protects the fatty acids from radicals, i.e. it is antioxidant and therefore fulfils a protective function against oxidative stress. Furthermore, it helps the skin for thhe storage of moisture and supports the formation of new cells in the skin.

B vitamins: This vitamin family facilitates the absorption of other vitamins from the almond oil. The vitamin E effect is increased. Taken with food, these vitamins have a beneficial effect on the metabolism of the blood and the nervous system.

Vitamin D: It is used to support the immune system. The minerals are another important group of ingredients in the almond oil. Also, when its taken through food, a variety of tasks are fulfilled.

 Potassium: This is important for healthy blood pressure and maintaining cholesterol levels, it represents an effective protection against heart disease.

Magnesium: good for healthy digestive system and support stable cell membranes.

Calcium: It Supports healthy skin and it's effective against minor inflammation. Calcium is often given in Sun allergy-prone individuals. This shows that it has a positive effect on our skin.

    Studies have shown the positive effects of almond oil For 4000 years, and the positive effects are well known to people for years. In studies, scientists have tried to examine the positive effects at the Hamdard University in New Delhi, India, led by Yasmin Sultana

The positive effects of almond oil on the skin in sunlight deals
    It was noted that, almond oil has achieved a protection against UV radiation, where it prevents structural damage of the skin cells. Still, it was discovered that it's effective in slowing down the aging process of the skin.

    At the University of Toronto, in the field of nutritional sciences, Prof. David J. A. Jenkins,
2002 discovered positive effects of almond oil in the diet; and that the ingredients of the almond contained in the cold-pressed oil have positive effect on heart health.

    Especially Heart Disease caused by high blood sugar and cholesterol levels, which lead to damage of the blood vessel walls. By eating almonds, it lowers blood sugar levels and brought about a positive balance of cholesterol. This leads to healthy artery walls and thus reduces the risk of heart disease.

    Also, it demonstrated that, the glycemic response to bread is reduced at simultaneous administration with almonds, which in turn has a positive effect on blood sugar levels.

How to apply almond oil?
    It is Important to note that, with almond oil, whether in the field of cosmetic or dietary, it should be stored in a cool and dark place. Pure sweet almond oil can go rancid quickly, if it is under the influence of light and warmth.

    As an ingredient in skin creams, almond oil is applied every day, morning and evening. It also perform wonders when applied on damp skin; especially when massaged well into the skin. This massaging will also promote blood circulation in the tissues and prevents cellulite.

    It can also be used by pregnant women externally. When rubbed on the belly every day, it prevents the formation of stretch marks. The almond oil makes skin elastic and gives moisture, which prevents the tearing of tissue.

    As hair Care, it can also be applied daily. After you've washed the hair, massage almond oil on the hair. In addition to the positive effects on the hair, it is also good on scalp.

    Almond oil can be given directly into the bath water. It should be a thin film of oil on the water. This nourishes the skin while bathing. Almond oil in the form of medicine may be used externally for skin diseases and internally for intestinal diseases.

    However, you should follow the doctor's prescription note. On the skin, inflammatory processes can be curbed. In the intestines, the almond oil is for soothing and cell regeneration.

    Professor Jenkins has found in another study that, the consumption of 7 g of almonds per day lowers the risk of heart disease. Almond oil can be used in salad dressings or vegetables. However, it should not be used for cooking.

Conclusion
    Almond oil is characterised by many valuable ingredients. The rich fatty acids nourish not only the skin, but they also provide a deceleration of aging and protect you against UV light. Almond oil is a healthy power package for you and me.



























Comments