Organic Cold-Pressed Vs Refined Peanut Oil Uses & Health Benefits


    Peanut oil - the perfect Assistant for the skin is known above all for refining dishes. However, few people know that peanut oil is an excellent helper for many health complaints. The nutty oil can help not only to deal with skin problems, but is also very good for the digestive system.

   It dissolves blockages and has stimulating effect on the digestive tract. Still,
peanut oil relieves irritation and can be supportive in eczema. Also, it serves as base oil for massage and it's highly recommended, since it only slowly penetrates into the skin.

Origin and Harvest of Groundnut oil
    The peanut is cultivated for over 3000 years and their origin is in South America. Because the peanut plant, especially in warm climate regions thrives very well, it is cultivated mostly in West Africa, China, India and Indonesia, as well as North and South America.

    However, you can grow the peanut plants in other regions and are grown so almost everywhere in the world. The peanut plant, which belongs to the butterfly composite plants can be up to 80 cm high, usually only a height of about 30 cm reached.

    The yellow, fragrant flowers appear from May to August, is only of a short duration.Then, it can be harvested between July and September, where here the plant is completely taken out of the Earth. Then, the fruits of the root balls are removed and dried.

    The water content of about 40 percent is now five percent reduced and in about 2 to 4 weeks, the peanuts are shelled, with shell, salted or roasted in the trade. The peanuts should have a fat content of about 45 percent. The peanuts are then peeled in corrugating rolls or disc mills and sieves cleaned.

    They get on roller mills, where they are crushed, then to cold, then pressed in screw presses. After the pressing, there is still a residual oil content in the cake which can be extracted with n-hexane. The n-hexane is then distilled. Compared to the cold pressing, the peanut oil, however, has a greatly diminished quality.

    During oil extraction of peanut oil, a distinction is made between cold-pressed and refined oil. While the cold pressed peanut oil has a yellowish color, a very intense taste and a high quality, refined peanut oil by accompanying materials as well as environmental contamination is exempted.

    It's good if cold pressed peanut oil is not heated. The refined oil, however, can be used very well in the kitchen for cooking and frying. However, peanut oil, through refining had to lose smell, taste and color.

Ingredients of Groundnut Oils
    Peanut oil contains a variety of different ingredients which can vary greatly due to the origin of the peanuts. Depending on the growing region and regional conditions, it can be that the ingredients are very different. This is because, the peanut plant is grown throughout the world and depending on the region, the soil and conditions, they are very different.

    If you want to buy high quality peanut oil, you should always look at the label to see how much is the proportion of the ingredients. There are following ingredients in the peanut oil:
13 doubly unsaturated to 43 percent linoleic acid residue 35 to 70 percent unsaturated oleic acid residue.

Fatty acid residues such as:
  • 0.5 to 3% Arachidic acid
  • 0.5 to 3 percent Lignoceric
  • 1% to 5% Behensäure
  • 1.3 to 6.5% stearic acid
  • 7% to 16% Palmitic acid
Peanut oil also contains vitamins and Omega - fatty acids such as Vitamin B1, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K

    In particular, the high content of vitamin E is remarkable. Approximately 23.4 mg vitamin E is contained in 100 grams of peanut oil and provide so much for strengthening the immune system, promotes cell renewal and may counteract inflammation processes.

    Vitamin B1 is also known to be of high importance to the body as it provides for a smooth function of the thyroid gland and Furthermore, it is important for the carbohydrate metabolism.

    Depending on where the peanut oil was grown, the ingredients are different. African peanut oil has a relatively high proportion of oleic acid while South American peanut oil has approximately equal parts of linoleic acid residue, such as remains of oleic acid.

    Because peanut oil is composed of triglycerides, it is at room temperature liquid and fixed at cold temperatures. This has however does not affect the quality. The valuable ingredients of peanut oil are used in the field of medicine and pharmacy. For example, it can lower bad cholesterol level and the content of unsaturated fatty acids in the Triacylglyceriden.

    But as Enema, it is made so that the hard feces in the rectum is softened. Also it is used as eye drops, creams, shampoos and toiletries. Even in baby care products, peanut oil as an ingredient is a basis for ointments.

Application of Groundnut oil
    Peanut oil can be used as a true fountain of youth for your skin. In addition, it is used not only in the medical field, but also in baby care, or as base oil for massage oils.

Peanut oil for Skin
    Peanut oil is included in numerous cosmetic or medical products because it wont dry, cracked or irritate your skin. Even with eczema, peanut oil is an important helper because it can help relieve the symptoms. The excellent properties such as oleic acid, linoleic acid and unsaturated fatty acids bind dry skin scales to a mesh, and nourish the skin and smooth it.

    However, pure peanut oil is absorbed into the skin and if you suffer from dry skin, you should persist in using it. In particular with scaly skin, peanut oil is a very good alternative as it refines the skin immediately after rubbing.

    It can be applied on dry lips as well or used for the feeling of dryness in your eye. The skin can relax in a very short time and subside the itching and the feeling of dryness. A few drops of precious peanut oil is enough to make the skin supple again
and to alleviate the discomfort.

    Peanut oil can also be used as a basis for masks and massage oils. Due to its softening effect, it is ideal to remove hard skin of the feet. Peanut oil is combined with a normal skin cream to develop excellent properties as a mask for the feet.

    The cornea is practically soaked and can be easily removed afterwards. This, for example, a part of Crambled are cream mixed with two parts and generously applied to the feet.

Peanut oil for Eczema
    Even with eczema, peanut oil is an important aid that can unfold its full effect in combination with thin paraffin. Therefore, it can be used on psoriasis and itchy skin of age and it is also excellent for eczema.

    Also in fish scale disease, the symptoms can be alleviated very well. Both in the epidermis and the dermis in particular for eczema, success is achieved quickly. This is because peanut oil has a strong moisturizing property, and therefore is a very popular cleaning products for the skin.

    Peanut oil can therefore compensate for the deficiency in eczema and again provide the skin with moisture and populate the fatty sheath. Especially in combination with thin paraffin, it can coat the skin with an optimum oil film, when
it is used as a bath additive.

    This oil can temporarily replace the body's grease and ensure a smooth and elastic skin. At the same time, it protects the skin but from renewed loss of moisture, which means that the risk of new eczema can be prevented.

    The effect of peanut oil is perfect because it penetrates the top layer of skin and can thus prevent it from drying out. In addition, the skin is moisturized and can rebuild a protective function. Hence no more moisture can escape through the temporary protective function of peanut oil.

     Peanut oil also ensures that dead skin particles are repelled better and thus virtually replaced the upper layer of the skin very well. This in turn is moving at the same time to keratinisation, In addition, peanut oil prevents the growth of harmful
germs on the skin which also contributes to reduction of eczema.

Peanut oil as a base for Massage oils
    Especially for massage oils, it is important to use a good ergonomic and glide base oil that is of a quality. Suitable for this purpose include, almond oil, hemp oil, grape seed oil and wheat germ oil, and peanut oil. Especially the peanut oil, which is very economical in use because the viscosity is very good.

    Only two drops of peanut oil can be easily distributed over an area of 1,000 cm². A further advantage is also that, peanut oil is good for professional application uses. Still, accessories such as essential flavouring substances can be mixed with the oil to create a very own fragrance.

    If you would like to make a massage oil with peanut oil, you should endeavor to store this in any case in a dark glass bottle and put in a dark place. Dark glass prevents the intense sources of light and hence, the decomposition process. When the massage oil smell rancid and Striae are visible in the oil, it should no longer be used. If the oil is stored properly, it can be up to two years.

    Peanut oil is a massage oil of choice. Firstly, because the mechanical properties are ideal and also because it slowly soaks into the skin. Peanut oil can also easily be used and thus promote the blood circulation.

    Also, in the professional application, it is often used as preventive measure against rheumatism. It nourishes the skin, makes it soft and supple, and can relieve tension. It provides the skin with high fat content and essential nutrients and doesn't irritate them by the massage strokes.

    Just after a massage with peanut oil, the patient should wait a little time so that the oil can move well into the skin. Of course, the oil residue can be dabbed also before the garment is tightened. However, it may cause stains on clothes which can easily be removed in a washing machine. To remove the oil residue, the skin should be washed thoroughly with SOAP.

Peanut oil for Colon problems
    Due to the mild ingredients, peanut oil is used for enema because it softens and supple the solid feaces in the rectum and on the other hand it ensures that the intestine is stimulated and bowel movements can be performed automatically.

    Furthermore, it nourishes the skin around the anus with the high fat content and painful wounds can be avoided around this body region.
Peanut oil as the enema can be applied in the following conditions
  1. Intestinal obstruction
  2. Feces accumulation in the intestine
  3. Stone-like feces in the rectum
  4. Before birth
  5. Before surgery in the abdominal cavity
Application of peanut oil
    To initiate the enema from peanut oil into the intestine, the tip of the anus should be greased. After that, the buttocks are pulled apart and slowly introduced the enema. With strong pressure, the peanut oil should now flow. If possible, the patient should keep the peanut oil in the intestine for at least 5 to 10 minutes before he goes to the toilet.

    This ensures that, the dry and hard bowel movements could optimally be softened by the peanut oil and it comes to the complete emptying. Caution: When inserting, peanut oil should have a temperature of 38 to 40 degrees. If the temperature is lower, it can lead to the tension because peanut oil throws a strong
appeal on the intestines.

Peanut oil in the Kitchen
    Peanut oil is very suitable for cooking, frying and deep frying but that's only if it is refined. So cold-pressed virgin olive oil is unsuitable for deep-frying, but it's used mostly in the cold kitchen or for medical purposes. However, both oils should be stored in cool and dark place, as they are light, oxygen and heat-sensitive.

    If the bottle is not properly closed, peanut oil may become rancid quickly in storage and thus inedible. There's also peanut oil which can be preserved for 24 months in original closed bottle. Therefore, purchase peanut oil always on the shelf.

     Peanut oil is thick and sticky, almost like a gel at about 10 degrees. The temperature is between 1 to 3 degrees, peanut oil is solid but is again liquid by heating.

Roasting and Frying with Peanut Oil
    Extra Virgin peanut oil can be used very well for cold dishes or cooking. The smoke point of cold pressed peanut oil is about 160 degrees. Refined peanut oil, however, has the smoke point of about 230 degrees. Due to the many healthy ingredients, peanut oil can be a good alternative to other edible oils since it's enriched with vitamins, essential fatty acids and minerals.

    Wok dishes in particular are great for cooking peanut oil. If you would like to use a little trick here, you can mix Virgin with refined peanut oil so that it can withstand higher temperatures. So, the food by taste-intensive oil cold pressed, gets even a very special nuance which perfectly complements many dishes.

Tip: If you do not know whether the oil is already hot enough, you can use a simple trick; simply apply a small drop of water in the heated oil. The water evaporates, peanut oil has the perfect temperature. You can perform this test in the frying fat.

Side effects of groundnut oil
    If you want to use peanut oil, you should be aware that the oil can be dangerous especially for allergy-sufferers. People who have an allergy to nuts, should avoid  eating it because it might cause severe allergic reactions.

    Therefore, peanut oil on the skin should be tested in particular for beginning a treatment or eating. Still, may cause inflammation of the IPL when using peanut oil. For this reason, care should be taken in treating the skin always. Also, no other products should be used for soaps or creams, if an eczema treatment was started with peanut oil, since they could neutralize the effect.

Buying peanut oil
    If you want to buy peanut oil, you should draw on an organic peanut oil. Because this must meet certain criteria, which the BNN (Federal Association of organic natural products) has issued: The peanuts are allowed only from controlled organic
cultivation.

    The oil must be pressed only mechanically and without any heat cold. No follow-up treatments are allowed unless you use mechanical filter procedure. The peanut oil must have the key ingredients and have the typical nutty taste. Only if these requirements are met, this organic peanut oil may be be said to have high quality peanut oil.

    When buying peanut oil, you should ensure that the oil is in the bottle, pale yellow and clear. If the oil looks cloudy or even dark, this can be a sign that peanut oil is already rancid. Therefore, it should not be purchased as high quality is far more important than cheap price.

    Buying peanut oil has become very easy in the meantime, as the Asian cuisine has developed in Europe. Numerous well-stocked grocery stores and health food stores provide valuable peanut oil. But also in the Internet, countless shops offer the peanut oil and try to undercut each other.

Conclusion
    Peanut oil is a very valuable oil not only in the kitchen. Also for many complaints, oil can have a soothing and prevent even against rheumatism and skin problems. While peanut oil can maintain not only the skin, it can provide moisture and vitamins, combat eczema, relieve eczema and restore also the vitality.

    Especially in the kitchen, the peanut oil gives special flavor to many dishes and Asian dishes such as salads. Even for frying and deep frying, it is very well suited, if refined peanut oil is used.

    For medical purposes, or cold dishes, however, cold pressed peanut oil is recommended because here all important ingredients are included and thus, the body is supplied with important nutrients.

    Peanut oil should not be missing in any household for these numerous reasons because it can be used very well for cooking, for raw consumption, prevention of complaints as well as massage.




























Comments

  1. Hey Baba,

    This was quite a comprehensive about the benefits of using peanut oil.

    I eat a lot of peanuts but never considered using their oil for massages or for many of the other uses you've listed here. Good share. Thank you,
    Edward

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for your your contribution, we believe food and herbs are still the best medicine man can appreciate and rely upon forever. I urge you to check health benefits of other foods.

      Delete

Post a Comment

We appreciate you!
please comment so we know how to serve you better.thanks