Jojoba-Simmondsia Chinensis Oil, Uses & Health Benefits


    Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) oil is obtained from the nut-like seeds of the Jojoba. The name, jojoba oil is a bit misleading, since the jojoba oil is not the extracted liquid from the seeds, but is a liquid wax. This wax is rich in vitamins and is applied
particularly in skin care.

    In today's cosmetic products, some of them are enriched with jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types and prevents 'drying out of the skins', and leaves no film on the skin because it is not an oil. simmondsia chinensis oil is quickly absorbed by the skin.

Properties of the Jojoba Plant
    The simmondsia chinensis is a clove-like plant. The shrub is grown as a crop in different parts of the world. The flourishing of the Bush requires a certain climate since the plant grows best in hot areas. That's the reason why you will find the Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis) in Mexico, California, Israel, Australia, Argentina and Arizona.

    The wax, which jojoba oil is pressed from the seeds of Jojoba is usually golden yellow. This color is what you get when it is cold-pressed. If you see jojoba oil that is lighter in color, it is to assume that the oil was still processed after pressing.

    The Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis) grows about 2 to 2.5 meters high and has its leaves year-round, which makes this shrub an Evergreen plant. The shrub is deeply rooted and is very resistant. the shrub has survived hundreds of years. The leaves of the Jojoba are not very large or feel leathery.

    The flowers of the simmondsia chinensis plant are yellow and good looking. The seeds of this plant is embedded in a kind of capsule, in which the seed grows up to a size of a small olive. If you buy jojoba oil, especially an imported product, you should know that, the region where it is produced has effect on the quality of the oil.

    Buying jojoba oil, there are some things you should pay attention to. It is important that the jojoba oil is natural and comes from organic farming. This means that, there are no pesticides or additives from chemical production that are included.
Only the original jojoba oil has the positive effects due to the active ingredients.

    Jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis) can be used as alternative remedies except in cosmetics. It is Interesting to know that, those that have tried jojoba oil keep "blowing the trumpet " of the healthy effects of this oil.

Effective ingredients of jojoba oil
    Some of the effects of jojoba oil are much more known. Jojoba oil moisturizes the skin, and is therefore used very much in cosmetics. But the effects of jojoba oil go far beyond these and is quite suitable for use as an alternative remedy.

    To understand how jojoba oil really does and what healing effects that can be expected, we should deal with the active ingredients. The following ingredients are included in this precious oil:

  • Gadoleic acid (up to 70%)
  • Erucic acid (up to 15%)
  • Oleic acid (up to 10%)
  • Palmitic acid (up to 1%)
  • Nervoic acid (up to 2%)
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin B
  • Minerals
    Vitamin A, for example is important for cell growth. The growth of cells is not only stimulated but also regulated. Therefore, jojoba is marketed like as anti-aging product. This vitamin can be used for the strengthening of the immune system.

    This means that, the jojoba oil helps to fight off viruses and bacteria in the Mucous membrane. The bone growth is also positively affected by vitamin A. Furthermore, the vitamin B, which is included in jojoba oil is an important part which can fight various diseases and ailments in the human body.

   More so, the application in nervous system disorders is interesting. Problem such as depression can be prevented, stomach and intestinal problems can be improved by taking jojoba oil. Digestion should therefore be stimulated when jojoba oil is taken as a supplement.

    Oral intake is not recommended. The research confirmed that, so far, the seeds of the
simmondsia chinensis plant contains a toxic substance and therefore, should not be taken orally. However, the appetite-suppressing effect in animals was tested in a study and it was found that the animals actually ate less in the end.

    Vitamin E is of course very important for your body. This vitamin helps to fight the aging process, but more importantly, vascular deposits can be avoided. It should be noted that, the jojoba oil, deep in the skin absorbs and then actively works from the inside. It is amazing that even the blood flow and blood formation can be improved with jojoba oil.

    Thus, this oil is for prevention of various diseases, especially the ones on the body; you just massage the oil into the relevant parts of your body.

The application of jojoba oil for hair and skin
    Jojoba oil is very versatile. The application is relevant in various cosmetic products, such as creams, lotions, shampoo and the like is widespread. In fact, jojoba oil is applied particularly in hair care. Already the Papago Indians swore on the use of jojoba oil for hair.

    The application here is very simple. The oil is massaged into the scalp and into the ends of the hair. The hair is strengthened and shines again. Dandruff can also be prevented with the application of jojoba oil.

    The use of this oil in the hair does not weigh down your hair, but repaired from the inside. So, you can prevent split ends and of course repair it. The antique bacterial action of jojoba oil is very interesting. So, you can avoid the itching on the scalp without using chemical products.

    If anyone suffers from one of these problems, he/she should try out jojoba oil because this natural remedy is completely without side effects and does not dry out the skin. For your hair, use pure jojoba oil, massage it into the scalp and leave for at least half an hour before washing it.

    In skin care, jojoba oil is actually an all-rounder talent. Although it leaves a film on the skin, it moisturizes the skin. You can buy already finished creams, but a recommendation is to buy pure jojoba oil, mix with your cream or to mix your own cosmetics. So, you can be sure that you use only natural ingredients.

    Another benefits you should know is that, your skin is protected from wind and weather, and also against the UV radiation which is harmful to your skin. The skin is naturally smoothed and elasticity is improved. Therefore, the jojoba oil as an anti-aging suitable product which prevents wrinkles.

    Face masks, which can be made with jojoba oil are recommended. There are some good recipes and tips on this and we will definitely notify you when we cover this topic soon.

    The antique bacterial effect of jojoba oil allows the application for pimples and acne. When you apply the jojoba oil here, the pores are not clogged as in other oils, since the jojoba oil penetrates directly into the skin. In the treatment of pimples, you need to forgo the finished creams and the like sometimes and make good use of the pure jojoba oil, which has not been processed further.

    Here, you can rather use its own Scrubs and homemade cosmetics. simmondsia chinensis oil can be mixed very well with other foods, such as lemon or salt to achieve the desired effect.

    Therefore, the application is recommended mostly in the summer. The product of this plant has a naturally built-in Sun protection factor already which is however, not very high. If you get a sunburn, jojoba oil can be used very well to provide the concerned skin with moisture and speed up the healing of your skin.

    Jojoba oil itself is not very strong in the fragrant smell but more subtly. Therefore it is good as a basis for an aromatherapy. We can put it very well with other fragrances. Therefore, it is gladly used in oil massage as therapy. Massage with jojoba oil is highly recommended as it slides well, firstly on the skin and also deeply penetrates into the skin and there unfolds its healing effects.

    It can also ease your back pain, pain in limbs and joints, so it's a good recommendation to try. By the way, it is interesting to know that jojoba oil is not only useful for the human body. This oily wax was pressed for a long time from the seeds of the simmondsia chinensis plant and further process as furniture Polish.

    Also, it is used in the manufacture of precession instruments, since it is used here as a lubricant.

Scientific Studies about Jojoba Oil
    Some very interesting studies on jojoba oil worth knowing and one interesting area, although, certainly not yet long that research scientists worked on waxy oil but at the end, there are some good clues about the healing effects. There are also interesting articles and papers in medical journals.

    Also, there are experiences of jojoba oil consumers online, covering more areas of application that are not yet investigated in scientific studies. Long, it was not clear whether jojoba oil is suitable for oral use and the Federal Institute for risk assessment had dealt with this topic in detail.

    In the treatise on jojoba oil, it was confirmed that jojoba oil consumption is not necessarily recommended although other publications talked about the use of jojoba oil as an appetite suppressant. This article speaks of scientific studies which took place through animal experiments on rats.

    These tests showed that, the jojoba oil actually has an appetite-suppressing properties. However, even a toxic substance called Simmondsin is included in jojoba oil. This substance is only in small amounts in the appetite suppressing capsules, which are sold outside Europe, but discouraged in some countries in Europe and  Germany was among them as at the time publishing this post.

    It cannot be ruled out that the oral ingestion of jojoba could have side effects. In contrast, external application of jojoba oil is recommended because it has health beneficial effects on the human body.

    On the external application of jojoba oil, there are some scientific studies which are very interesting. A study revolved around the anti-aging effect of this oil. When they tried it out on volunteers, small wrinkles were smoothed. Soon, this could be observed and a smoothing of 26% was observed.

    The oil was also tested on 50 subjects having allergies, only two showed a slight reaction with the use of the oil, which was no longer noticeable after a few hours and thereby concluded that, there's no sustainable side effects that could be determined here.

    In another University study on the healing effects of jojoba oil on bacteria and fungi. In the findings of the study, it could be determined here, that they (bacteria and fungi) did not survive, if they came into contact with the jojoba oil. It has been found that the application on infections is recommended even on resistant bacteria such in case as a staph infection.

    The anti-inflammatory effect was also tested in a study by the Department of Pharmacology and Toxiology at the University in Cairo, Egypt. There, they made experiments with rats. The trials were successful and it turned out that, the use of jojoba oil on infections can be cured completely.

    A study which is also quite interesting comes from Germany. It was carried out in the Immanuel hospital in Berlin. 192 subjects were tested over a period of 6 weeks and investigated by the medical team from the different departments. During this time, masks made of clay and jojoba oil has been prescribed 2 to 3 times a week to the subjects.

    The subjects suffering from acne experienced positive changes in the severity of the acne during the 6 weeks and was recorded. The subjects wore face masks and each filled out questionnaires to carefully hold the skin changes. It was found that an improvement in the appearance of the skin by 54% in 6 weeks was possible.

    The development of pustules, cysts and pimples were reduced and prevented.
Therefore, the use of jojoba oil for skin disease and acne is a good recommendation.

    There are other various scientists that dealt with the ingredients and healing effects of jojoba oil and new studies will certainly be published with this article in due time.

How to Buy Jojoba Oil (Quality is Paramount)
    There are ways to buy a good jojoba oil. Here, it doesn't matter whether you ordered it in the health food store, pharmacy or online. However, what is very important is for you to pay attention to good quality while buying jojoba oil.

    For you to get the best from jojoba oil in terms of healing effects, the oil should come from an organic farming and you should be sure that it is free of pesticides and above all other harmful ingredients. The best is that you buy a pure jojoba oil.

Jojoba Oil for beautiful and Healthy Hair
    One thing is certain, jojoba oil is perfectly suited to bring sheen to your hair. But not only that, it gets also the right moisture because the hair absorbs the oil without weighing it down. It is non-greasy and also on the scalp, it prevents dandruff.

    If you experience discomfort or any problem with your hair, just apply the oil on the scalp and massage gently, then allow it to stay for a while and rinse again. Here, a positive assessment can be drawn immediately after the first application.

Jojoba oil and the Skin
    The application of simmondsia chinensis oil make your skin to be calm and cool. Generally, jojoba oil is very suitable for scars because if they are treated with the oil regularly, the skin will be soft and there is also less scar pain.

    Also, for pregnant women, the oil has a very positive effect on their skin because it prevents the annoying stretch marks and also in hindsight, it can stimulate a regression.

Jojoba oil for Pimples
    Many people suffer skin problems and which include the acne in adolescence and later the skin become sensitive; some are also in form of pimples and blackheads. Here, using the usual pimple ointments can make your skin dry out quickly and cause even greater damage.

    However, the application of jojoba oil won't cause that, on the contrary, the complexion increasingly improves. So the oil can be applied at any time no matter your skin type.

Simmondsia Chinensis Oil helps Acne
    Jojoba oil is has an anti-inflammatory effect on your skin. This causes the irritated skin, especially for acne to be treated. This is based on a simple process as the skin will be enriched with nutrients that percolate into the skin after the application of jojoba oil.

    The skin becomes clear and Acne vanished. This is also positive for the scarring, because this will help prevent acne. Even if it doesn't help to make acne disappear directly, the oil helps to the extent that everything stabilizes and the Acne can slowly vanish.

Conclusion
    Jojoba oil is a valuable tool for the care of skin and hair which is completely absorbed by the skin and leave no residue on the skin or clog your skin pores

   On the contrary, jojoba oil has positive affect on the appearance of the skin. The pores are reduced in size and small wrinkles can be smoothed out easily through the application. Therefore, this herbal product is used very well, suitable and recommended as an anti-aging product.

    It is recommended that you establish your own cosmetics with jojoba oil, or get
 pure jojoba oil with high-quality products. The simmondsia chinensis oil also has a good antique bacterial action, so that you can use this oil as a remedy for infections. Viruses and
bacteria are repelled by the application.

    Even staph infection can be countered with the application. If you know this, you can save a life circumstances through the healing effects. For this reason alone, it is worth to have jojoba oil in your House. For wounds and scars, this wax containing oil can be used in healing as well. For example, the application for stretch marks is suggested.

    This can be prevented in advance if you apply simmondsia chinensis oil regularly and afterwards, a drastic improvement of the appearance of the skin is experienced. Also, the application for acne is not left out.

    Many other acne products dry out the skin and also have strong side effects but for Jojoba oil is suitable for sensitive skin. Jojoba oil protects the skin against wind and weather and ultraviolet rays. For sunburn, this oil can work wonders because it helps the skin to heal faster and reduce pain.

    Not only for the skin, but also for the hair, jojoba oil is an excellent natural product. You can repair split ends, make it fuller and shinier and avoid hair loss. The application is relatively simple because you should rub it only in the hair and scalp.

    After a treatment, you will notice a big difference. simmondsia chinensis oil is really an all round talent when it comes to skin and hair. At the time of purchase, you should go after quality and should be free from additives, dyes, and pesticides.
















































Comments