Lavender Plant Flower Essential Oil Uses & Health Benefits


    Lavender was a popular addition to baths and bathing water among the ancient Romans, and the name of the lavender, which means as much as washing, is derived from it. They used to burn lavender in the rooms of sick people, because they knew then that the rising vapors were keeping diseases in check.

    Anyone who closes their eyes for a few seconds and goes to Provence, the area that is shaped like no other in the world of lavender, where lavender fields spread to the horizon, one can understand why the lavender is so closely associated with summer, freedom and relaxation.

    The home of Lavender is actually the former Persia, it came across the Canary Islands in the south of France. Nowadays, of course, it is found everywhere in the Mediterranean, also in the Balkans, with US in Europe or in England.

    In antiquity, the lavender was used for not only beauty care but also as healing because at that time, the healing properties of lavender were already known: Famous doctors in ancient times such as Dioscorides, used the lavender.

    The lavender harvest takes place between June and August when the flowers are still harvested by hand, always at noon, because then, most essential oil is contained in the flowers. From the flowers and the stems, the essential oil is then made which has this typical and wonderful fragrance.

    Lavender is used naturally in perfumes because of its good smell or for body care, so also in fragrance lamps or as a cleaning agent in the house. The lavender has a liberating effect on our soul, it gives us clear thoughts and helps us to switch off.

    The lavender has a very balancing effect, it refreshes you when you are constantly tired, brightens up your mood and helps you with nervousness. It also strengthens and soothes you, relieves you from pain and drives out the urine and the sweat from your body system.

    In addition, it affects detoxifying and helps you to heal wounds faster. In addition, the oil has a highly antiseptic effect.

Efficacy of Lavender
    In Naturopathy, there were two main gains from the real Lavender (Scientific name, Lavandula angustifolia), two medicinal substances that are discovered in them: for one, these are its blossoms (Lavandulae Flos) and also the Lavender (Lavandulae aetheroleum) derived therefrom.

    The effects of lavender are almost identical to those of the lavender blossoms –but just almost. Used internally, the oil helps with restlessness, nervousness and nervous exhaustion and insomnia. In addition, the ethereal lavender can help with strong, painful bloating and gastrointestinal discomfort and also improve digestion due to its stimulating effect on bile juice.

    When used externally, for example as a bath additive, it can counteract circulatory problems. Furthermore, lavender has been proven effective against inflammation, bacteria and fungi. Therefore it can also be used for skin diseases such as acne and for wound treatment.

    The ingredients that determine efficacy in the lavender are its essential oils, which are mainly Linalylacetat and linalool. It is they who are responsible for the relaxing effect on the central nervous system (CNS), at the same time can strengthen the production of bile juice and also to be effective in skin diseases and in wounds.

    When you open a vial of lavender streams, you will be able to enjoy the pleasant, fresh and floral fragrances of the beautiful plant. Above all, however, the oil from the lavender is demonstrably applied (as well as the dried flowers of lavender), to the central nervous system (CNS), which sends its signals via the spinal cord to all the places of our body that are still so distant.

    Lavender has been proven to be soothing and relaxing on the CNS so that nervousness, restlessness and sleepless nights can soon be a thing of the past. Because the soothing signals are sent to all parts of the body, the active ingredient can also act in nervous gastrointestinal discomfort.

    In addition, the essential oils can also stimulate the bile juice production, which is why heavy foods can be digested more easily. You can apply it on your external body in the form of baths. Here, it is proven to help with circulatory problems and the functioning of the cardiovascular system.

    For this reason, lavender is often used by hypertension patients. An effect of the lavender against pathogenic germs, fungi and inflammation seems to be proven – but is not officially recognized. Lavender shows proven effects against various bacteria (e.g. Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus) as well as against fungi (Candida albicans).

    For these reasons, lavender, because of its mild effect, is used to treat skin diseases as well as wounds (also sunburn). Lavender is also used in medicine and kitchen.

The Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is a typical European medicinal plant, but it also has a high priority in Indian medicine and Ayurveda. This is not surprising, since the Indians have always used oils for their massages, which should have a beneficial effect on the body and the mind.

    In other medical systems, such as Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), Lavender hardly plays a significant role. But in USA, the effects and forces of the plant are derived from TCM and are overlooked to local needs. The use of active substances in German TCM practices is also supported, especially since high-quality goods are available in Germany. But it is not a TCM plant in the real sense.

    There is no uniform traditional medicine in Europe, like China. However, some treatment methods that are based on naturopathic therapies can be summed up as Traditional European Medicine (TEM). These include, for example, KNEIP therapy procedures or the conducting procedures.

    The lavender has always been used in TEM. Today, the effects are well studied and most areas of application such as restlessness are officially recognized. Especially in bath therapy, lavender blossom extracts are often used. Whether as full, foot or Armbad, lavender blossoms are used for their circulatory effects.

   The flowers are also popular as a fragrance bag for your better sleep. Lavender is also used in numerous creams. It should have positive effects on your skin. The dried lavender blossoms as well as lavender are used in Indian medicine and Ayurveda.

    Internally, the Indians use lavender blossom extracts against flatulence, migraine, fainting and dizziness. In addition, the extracts are said to have a detoxifying effect, which is intended to help you against intestinal bacteria.

    The broth of boiled lavender blossoms is used against stomach discomfort, nausea, vomiting and against toothache. The use of lavender blossoms is also associated, as superstition, to protect pregnant women from the unborn child as well as from the sudden infant death after birth.

    If the oil is massaged into the temples (Anatomy), it should work calmly and reduce blood pressure. Lavender is used as mask of the Indians for skin diseases such as eczema or psoriasis. This is why lavender extracts are also often found in Indian cosmetic products.

    When prepared as tonic, lavender is intended to help against fainting, trembling, cramping and colic. Lavender with water can also be used as a gargle solution for hoarseness. Lavender blossoms and lavender are also important ingredient in Indian and Ayurvedic nutrition.

    Medicine and nutrition are usually considered in India as one rather than two mutually-dependent factors. This is why lavender extracts are also part of the recipes of sauces, soups and puddings.

 Lavender capsules and other dosage forms
    The multi-purpose lavender is available in various dosage forms. Dried lavender blossoms can be purchased in drugstores and pharmacies. The plant parts are dried and they are suitable for teas, infusions and inhalation. In addition, in pharmacies and drugstores, sweets are often offered with a honey-lavender filling or lavender-sucking pastille against sore throat and cough stimulation.

    The essential oil of lavender is commonly used. The essential oils are also processed in creams, ointments and cooling gels. Another form of dosage is the lavender water. The so-called Hydrolat takes a middle position between essential oils and herbal tea. It is a by-product which is produced in the water vapor distillation and is excellent for skin care; ideal for skin care.

    Other dosage forms are tinctures and fluid extracts. A tincture is an alcoholic extract of fresh or dried parts of the plant, while the alcohol preserves the active ingredients. Tinctures are kept in dark and hermetically sealed crucibles and bottles, to prevent the active ingredients from flying away.

    Fluid extracts are thickened tinctures. They are sold in pharmacies. They are five-way concentrated as a tincture, but contain hardly any alcohol. A fluid extract is an alternative for people who do not like to take alcohol.

    As a homeopathic preparation, consumers can buy lavender as globules or drop. Even in tablet form, the ingredients of the valuable lavender are to be found on a homeopathic basis. Then potentiated lavender is mixed with milk, sugar and pressed in tablet form.

    The potency of homeopathic products is different and depends on the typical homeopathic requirements. A common ones are globules or drops in the thickness d12. Nevertheless, lavender is not a common remedy in homeopathy, as it has not yet been finally classified according to the rules of homeopathy. It is certain that it is used by natural healing artists for nerve calming and relaxation.

    In drugstores and pharmacies, soft capsules are offered, the content of which is high-quality lavender. When buying these lavender products, consumers should ensure that they contain pure lavender from distillation, or that the real lavender name Lavandula angustifolia was used.

    Due to the significantly higher and hybrid Lavandin, which replaces the real lavender more and more in commercial cultivation, there are comparatively inexpensive products, especially with regard to capsules and drops for use against health problems. If the packaging or package leaflet indicates that the base of the product is Lavandin, you acquire a rather weak-acting agent.

Buying Lavender
    Lavender is the essential oil extracted from the flowers of different types of lavender. It is a volatile substance, but it has a powerful odour of its own that many people perceive as pleasant. Lavender is used in various areas, for example for the production of fragrances or in the medical field.

    Lavender is available in specialized shops. These include, for example, natural food stores and health store, the product is also available at the pharmacy. If you do not want to use any of these options, you can order lavender online. However, its Important When ordering lavender to first check the quality of the product.

    It should be a pure natural product that contains no other ingredients – even preservatives should not be included. In addition, lavender is divided into several quality gradations. This is mainly attributable to the proportion of the improved ester which is expressed as a percentage.

    The highest quality oil is called Barreme and has a Ester content of 52. The next lower levels would be lavender Mont Blanc with Ester content of 40 and Lavandin, which is about 30. Another quality feature is the AOC seal. It is about oil from controlled Origin French appellation DOrigine Contrôlée. It may besr that name Only if the lavender plant has been produced in a certain area of cultivation under strict quality standards.

    The south of France, Bulgaria and Spain are particularly good areas of cultivation for lavender. English lavender is also known for good quality and is mostly produced in London.

Lavender and Investigation Results
    Lavender has been used in various therapy methods for centuries. Evidence of the efficacy of lavender has been clearly demonstrated in many respects in research. And these documents are extremely diverse. For example, there is a study of the sick in Keukdong College from Chungcheongbuk-do in Korea.

   This is dedicated to the special effects of insomnia and depression in Female sisters . A much less specific investigation conducted at the Isfahan University of Medical Sciences in Iran clearly demonstrates the pain-relieving efficacy of lavender in children who have been removed from the almonds shortly after their operation.

    The lavender can even relieve deep-seated fears, among other things as discovered in the study which was conducted by Metaxia Kritsidima in King's College, London.

    The investigation proves that, by means of the soothing effect of lavender, patients were able to solve the fear of visiting dentists. Prof. Dr. Siegfried Kasper of the medical Faculty of the University of Vienna continues that it could have helpful effects against further fears and anxiety disorders.

Conclusion
    Lavender helps, whether against fungi, by the soothing effect of essential oils or by one of the many other positive effects. No one, not even the harshest critics, doubt this.






















Comments